Help Forum

Help requested posted on 16th May 2017:

Up to the minute thinking - phone technology and driving for work

Rewriting our own Driving at Work Policy, we find that our present wording/thinking on the use of hands-free phone technology may be out of sync with up-to-the-minute policies and codes of conduct. Would you be able to share any statements, paragraphs for inclusion or similar recommendations to mull over which we can use in our policy? Happy to receive direct via email as well as via Help Forum. nick.ellis@poole.gov.uk

Nick Ellis

Reply to this request


Response posted on 18th May 2017 by:
John Lambert

E: lambertj235@bigpond.com
T: +61417033258

Up to the minute thinking - phone technology and driving for work

The real data from naturalistic studies is that talking on a mobile phone has low crash risk - slightly higher that for driving alone. The risky mobile/cell/smartphone use is any activity - dialing, texting, checking emails, surfing and similar - that takes the eyes off the road ahead for more than 2 seconds. So safety messages sgould be very clear about risk. Most risky disturbance is when you turn your body as you stop looking ahead - to say remonstrate with children in back seat.


Response posted on 18th May 2017 by:
Dave Taylor

E: dttaylormade@btinternet.com
T: 07795842607

Up to the minute thinking - phone technology and driving for work

Our safe driving policy in relation to mobile phone or mobile communication equipment has the following.

No driver shall use or be required to use any mobile communication device whilst driving any vehicle, hand held or hands free. A driver is four times more likely to be involved in a crash if using such a device. The driver must switch off or set the communication device to voice message or message service before they start to drive. The driver must find a safe and legal place to park the vehicle, switch off the engine and remove the ignition keys before answering or making any mobile phone call, or using the equipment for any other purpose. The use of satellite navigation systems, the driver must not operate this equipment when driving, they should set all destinations when parked in a safe and legal place with the engine switch off. Before using any other kind of mobile communication or data transfer equipment the driver must be parked in a safe and legal place with the engine switched off.


Response posted on 25th May 2017 by:
John Doyle

E: john.doyle@dft.gsi.gov.uk
T:

Up to the minute thinking - phone technology and driving for work

It might also be worthwhile drawing attention to rule 149 of The Highwqay Code.


Response posted on 25th May 2017 by:
John Doyle

E: john.doyle@dft.gsi.gov.uk
T:

Up to the minute thinking - phone technology and driving for work

It might also be worthwhile drawing attention to rule 149 of The Highway Code.


Post a response to the above help request by completing the form below:

Your name
Your email
Your telephone (optional)
Subject
My response is:
Captcha: